GMOD vs VYM

GMOD vs VYM

Which is better, GMOD or VYM?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGMODVYM
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%Best
AUM$47M$83.1B
Dividend Yield1.34%2.22%
Holdings40608
YTD Return+7.51%+11.86%Best
1Y Return+12.29%+16.81%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.86%
Volatility (annualized)8.7%Best11.2%
Top 10 Weight78.9%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyGMOVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 13, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GMOD vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GMOD vs VYM Performance

GMO Dynamic Allocation ETF (GMOD) is an ETF from GMO and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GMOD returned +12.29% while VYM returned +16.81%. Year to date, GMOD is up 7.51% versus a gain of 11.86% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.2% compared with 8.7% for GMOD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GMOD charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GMOD currently yields 1.34% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 19 holdings in GMOD and 557 in VYM, totalling 99.9% and 99.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, GMOD as of Sep 16, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in GMOD and 557 in VYM, against full books of 40 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 528 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for GMOD (97.1% of the fund), and 18 for GMOD that do not appear in VYM (95.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GMOD and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GMODVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GMOD or VYM?

GMOD has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GMOD or VYM?

Over the past year GMOD returned +12.29% vs +16.81% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GMOD or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 11.2% annualized versus 8.7% for GMOD.

Should I hold both GMOD and VYM?

GMOD and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GMOD or VYM?

GMOD yields 1.34% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than GMOD?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.