GOF vs VTI
Guggenheim Strategic Opportunities Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Quick Verdict
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GOF | VTI | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.44% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $2.4B | $666.9B | |
| Dividend Yield | 20.95% | 1.07% | |
| Holdings | 1,635 | 3,543 | |
| YTD Return | -16.82% | +13.12% | |
| 1Y Return | -24.99% | +21.07% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -1.26% | +20.54% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.75% | +11.71% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.0% | 15.3% | |
| Max Drawdown | -62.5% | -56.6% | |
| Fund Family | Guggenheim Investments | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity | |
| Inception | Jul 26, 2007 | May 24, 2001 |
GOF vs VTI Performance
Guggenheim Strategic Opportunities Fund (GOF) is a ETF from Guggenheim Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GOF returned -24.99% while VTI returned +21.07%. Year to date, GOF is down 16.82% versus a gain of 13.12% for VTI.
Over three years, GOF compounded at -1.26% per year against +20.54% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -1.75% and +11.71% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.08% annualized vs +0.15%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GOF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.5% for GOF and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GOF charges 2.44% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $244 vs $3 annually, a gap of $241 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GOF currently yields 20.95% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
GOF and VTI share 468 holdings out of 3164 unique holdings combined, representing a 1.3% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GOF or VTI?
GOF has an expense ratio of 2.44% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $241 per year of difference.
Which performed better, GOF or VTI?
Over the past year GOF returned -24.99% vs +21.07% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), GOF annualized +0.15% vs +8.08% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, GOF or VTI?
GOF has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: GOF -62.5% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both GOF and VTI?
GOF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between GOF and VTI?
GOF and VTI share 468 common holdings with a 1.3% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 3164 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, GOF or VTI?
GOF yields 20.95% while VTI yields 1.07%, so GOF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.