GOLY vs VXUS

GOLY vs VXUS

Which is better, GOLY or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGOLYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.90%0.05%Best
AUM$88M$158.1B
Dividend Yield9.33%2.59%
Holdings158,747
YTD Return-21.96%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-9.74%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.97%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.87%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)23.6%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-45.0%-29.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,300$15,450Best
Fund FamilySTRATEGY SHARESVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionMay 17, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.3 years).

GOLY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

GOLY vs VXUS Performance

Strategy Shares Gold Enhanced Yield ETF (GOLY) is an ETF from STRATEGY SHARES and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GOLY returned -9.74% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GOLY is down 21.96% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, GOLY compounded at +17.97% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.87% and +9.09% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GOLY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.6% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.0% for GOLY and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GOLY charges 0.90% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $5 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GOLY currently yields 9.33% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 7 holdings in GOLY and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, GOLY as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 7 positions we hold weights for in GOLY and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 15 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GOLY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GOLYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GOLY or VXUS?

GOLY has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $85 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GOLY or VXUS?

Over the past year GOLY returned -9.74% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GOLY or VXUS?

GOLY has been the more volatile fund at 23.6% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GOLY -45.0% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both GOLY and VXUS?

GOLY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GOLY or VXUS?

GOLY yields 9.33% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so GOLY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GOLY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.