GSY vs VTI
Invesco Ultra Short Duration ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, GSY or VTI?
Ultrashort Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GSY | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $3.9B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.26% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 415 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +2.52% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.07% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +5.31% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +3.84% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1.0%Best | 16.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -52.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,073 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Ultrashort Term Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 12, 2008 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 12, 2008 to Sep 4, 2026 (18.6 years).
GSY vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GSY vs VTI Performance
Invesco Ultra Short Duration ETF (GSY) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GSY returned +4.07% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, GSY is up 2.52% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, GSY compounded at +5.31% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +3.84% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +10.24% annualized vs +1.08%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 1.0% for GSY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for GSY and -52.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GSY charges 0.22% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $3 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GSY currently yields 4.26% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 249 holdings in GSY and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 53.3% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 249 positions we hold weights for in GSY and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 415 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GSY and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GSY or VTI?
GSY has an expense ratio of 0.22% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GSY or VTI?
Over the past year GSY returned +4.07% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), GSY annualized +1.08% vs +10.24% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GSY or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 1.0% for GSY. Worst drawdown: GSY -12.1% vs VTI -52.6%.
Should I hold both GSY and VTI?
GSY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GSY or VTI?
GSY yields 4.26% while VTI yields 1.07%, so GSY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than GSY?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.