GXUS vs VYM

GXUS vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. GXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. GXUS offers more diversification with 2,473 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: GXUSMore Diversified: GXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGXUSVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.18%0.04%
AUM$647M$81.6B
Dividend Yield2.34%2.24%
Holdings2,473616
YTD Return+16.13%+14.84%
1Y Return+24.67%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.61%+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)12.8%14.6%
Max Drawdown-14.3%-58.8%
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMay 31, 2023Nov 10, 2006

GXUS vs VYM Performance

Goldman Sachs MarketBeta Total International Equity ETF (GXUS) is a ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GXUS returned +24.67% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, GXUS is up 16.13% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Over three years, GXUS compounded at +18.61% per year against +18.34% for VYM. Across the full 3-year window we track, GXUS has the edge at +17.80% annualized vs +7.01%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 12.8% for GXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for GXUS and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GXUS charges 0.18% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $4 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GXUS currently yields 2.34% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.1%overlap

GXUS and VYM share 3 holdings out of 2004 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.1% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GXUSWeight in VYMDifference
ADM0.03%0.15%0.12%
HAL0.02%0.12%0.10%
XP0.02%0.03%0.01%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GXUS or VYM?

GXUS has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $14 per year of difference.

Which performed better, GXUS or VYM?

Over the past year GXUS returned +24.67% vs +20.88% for VYM, so GXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), GXUS annualized +17.80% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, GXUS or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 12.8% for GXUS. Worst drawdown: GXUS -14.3% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both GXUS and VYM?

GXUS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between GXUS and VYM?

GXUS and VYM share 3 common holdings with a 0.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2004 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, GXUS or VYM?

GXUS yields 2.34% while VYM yields 2.24%, so GXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free