HARD vs VXUS
Simplify Commodities Strategy No K-1 ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HARD | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.78% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $81M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 2.95% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 83 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +10.96% | +14.98% | |
| 1Y Return | +10.04% | +25.63% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.64% | +19.65% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.30% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.5% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -21.0% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Mar 27, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
HARD vs VXUS Performance
Simplify Commodities Strategy No K-1 ETF (HARD) is a ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HARD returned +10.04% while VXUS returned +25.63%. Year to date, HARD is up 10.96% versus a gain of 14.98% for VXUS.
Over three years, HARD compounded at +11.64% per year against +19.65% for VXUS. Across the full 3-year window we track, HARD has the edge at +10.98% annualized vs +4.87%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HARD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.0% for HARD and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.01. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HARD charges 0.78% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $78 vs $5 annually, a gap of $73 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HARD currently yields 2.95% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
HARD and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 7870 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HARD or VXUS?
HARD has an expense ratio of 0.78% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $73 per year of difference.
Which performed better, HARD or VXUS?
Over the past year HARD returned +10.04% vs +25.63% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), HARD annualized +10.98% vs +4.87% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, HARD or VXUS?
HARD has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: HARD -21.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both HARD and VXUS?
HARD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.01, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between HARD and VXUS?
HARD and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 7870 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, HARD or VXUS?
HARD yields 2.95% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so HARD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.