HEAT vs RAYD
Touchstone Climate Transition ETF vs Rayliant Quantitative Developed Market Equity ETF
Which is better, HEAT or RAYD?
RAYD has been ahead.
HEAT has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HEAT | RAYD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69%Best | 0.80% |
| AUM | $14M | $57M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.53% | 0.82% |
| Holdings | 64 | 117 |
| YTD Return | +20.32% | +21.80%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.74% | +19.90%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.04% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.7% | 10.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -20.7% | -16.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $12,259 | $17,047Best |
| Fund Family | Touchstone Investments | The Advisors Inner Circle Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 28, 2023 | Dec 15, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 2, 2023 to Dec 19, 2025 (2.6 years).
HEAT vs RAYD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
HEAT vs RAYD Performance
Touchstone Climate Transition ETF (HEAT) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments and Rayliant Quantitative Developed Market Equity ETF (RAYD) is an ETF from The Advisors Inner Circle Fund. Over the past year HEAT returned +19.74% while RAYD returned +19.90%. Year to date, HEAT is up 20.32% versus a gain of 21.80% for RAYD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HEAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 10.7% for RAYD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for HEAT and -16.2% for RAYD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HEAT charges 0.69% per year while RAYD charges 0.80%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $80 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HEAT currently yields 0.53% against 0.82% for RAYD.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HEAT and RAYD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HEAT or RAYD?
HEAT has an expense ratio of 0.69% while RAYD charges 0.80%. HEAT is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HEAT or RAYD?
Over the past year HEAT returned +19.74% vs +19.90% for RAYD, so RAYD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HEAT or RAYD?
HEAT has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 10.7% for RAYD. Worst drawdown: HEAT -20.7% vs RAYD -16.2%.
Should I hold both HEAT and RAYD?
HEAT and RAYD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HEAT or RAYD?
HEAT yields 0.53% while RAYD yields 0.82%, so RAYD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RAYD better than HEAT?
HEAT has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.