HECA vs VYM

HECA vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHECAVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.81%0.04%
AUM$288M$81.6B
Dividend Yield2.04%2.24%
Holdings51616
YTD Return+0.57%+14.84%
1Y Return+10.73%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)12.5%14.6%
Max Drawdown-12.8%-58.8%
Fund FamilyHedgeye Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
InceptionJun 30, 2025Nov 10, 2006

HECA vs VYM Performance

Hedgeye Capital Allocation ETF (HECA) is a ETF from Hedgeye Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HECA returned +10.73% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, HECA is up 0.57% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 12.5% for HECA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for HECA and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.27. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HECA charges 0.81% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $81 vs $4 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HECA currently yields 2.04% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

15.8%overlap

HECA and VYM share 16 holdings out of 635 unique holdings combined, representing a 15.8% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HECAWeight in VYMDifference
JPM2.96%3.38%0.42%
JNJ1.77%2.54%0.77%
XOM1.49%2.36%0.87%
PMProProPro
UNHProProPro
MSProProPro
KOProProPro
MRKProProPro
VLOProProPro
DELLProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings HECA shares with VYM
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HECA or VYM?

HECA has an expense ratio of 0.81% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $77 per year of difference.

Which performed better, HECA or VYM?

Over the past year HECA returned +10.73% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), HECA annualized +11.85% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, HECA or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 12.5% for HECA. Worst drawdown: HECA -12.8% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both HECA and VYM?

HECA and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.27, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between HECA and VYM?

HECA and VYM share 16 common holdings with a 15.8% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 635 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, HECA or VYM?

HECA yields 2.04% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free