HOYY vs VTI

HOYY vs VTI

Which is better, HOYY or VTI?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHOYYVTI
Expense Ratio1.07%0.03%Best
AUM$7M$690.1B
Dividend Yield242.64%1.03%
Holdings143,524
YTD Return-33.05%+14.54%Best
1Y Return-50.63%+16.83%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.56%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)24.0%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-51.7%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$5,293$11,727Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).

HOYY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

HOYY vs VTI Performance

GraniteShares YieldBOOST HOOD ETF (HOYY) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HOYY returned -50.63% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, HOYY is down 33.05% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HOYY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 12.6% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.7% for HOYY and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HOYY charges 1.07% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $3 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HOYY currently yields 242.64% against 1.03% for VTI.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HOYY and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HOYYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HOYY or VTI?

HOYY has an expense ratio of 1.07% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $104 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HOYY or VTI?

Over the past year HOYY returned -50.63% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), HOYY annualized -47.07% vs +17.27% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HOYY or VTI?

HOYY has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 12.6% for VTI. Worst drawdown: HOYY -51.7% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both HOYY and VTI?

HOYY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, HOYY or VTI?

HOYY yields 242.64% while VTI yields 1.03%, so HOYY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than HOYY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.