HPI vs VXUS
John Hancock Preferred Income Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, HPI or VXUS?
Preferred Stock against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HPI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.31% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $443M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 9.80% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 175 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +1.63% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +6.94% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.11% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.28% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.8% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -59.0% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,193 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | John Hancock Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Preferred Stock | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 27, 2002 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).
HPI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
HPI vs VXUS Performance
John Hancock Preferred Income Fund (HPI) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HPI returned +6.94% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, HPI is up 1.63% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, HPI compounded at +11.11% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.28% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.90% annualized vs +2.07%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.0% for HPI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HPI charges 2.31% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $231 vs $5 annually, a gap of $226 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HPI currently yields 9.80% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 7.3% of HPI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
HPI and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, HPI as of Feb 27, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
7 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in HPI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 175 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HPI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| DTE:FFDeutsche Telekom AG Deutsche Telekom Agnamens Aktien O N | 1.29% | 0.21% | 1.08% |
| TPG:AUVodafone Hutchison Finance Pty Ltd | 1.38% | 0.00% | 1.38% |
| SANBanco Santander Sa | 1.12% | 0.00% | 1.12% |
| HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh | 1.08% | 0.04% | 1.04% |
| STX:IESeagate Technolo | 1.08% | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares | 0.68% | 0.34% | 0.34% |
| CM:CACanadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce | 0.67% | 0.23% | 0.44% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HPI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HPI or VXUS?
HPI has an expense ratio of 2.31% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $226 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HPI or VXUS?
Over the past year HPI returned +6.94% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), HPI annualized +2.07% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HPI or VXUS?
HPI has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: HPI -59.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both HPI and VXUS?
HPI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HPI and VXUS?
At least 7.3% of HPI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in HPI and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, HPI or VXUS?
HPI yields 9.80% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so HPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than HPI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.