IDVO vs VYM
Amplify International Enhanced Dividend Income ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, IDVO or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. IDVO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IDVO | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.4B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.17% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 199 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +14.44% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +28.25%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.19%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.0% | 12.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.5% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $21,764Best | $17,539 |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.1% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Amplify ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 8, 2022 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 8, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4 years).
IDVO vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
IDVO vs VYM Performance
Amplify International Enhanced Dividend Income ETF (IDVO) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IDVO returned +28.25% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, IDVO is up 14.44% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, IDVO compounded at +23.19% per year against +18.64% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, IDVO has the edge at +21.46% annualized vs +15.08%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IDVO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.0% compared with 12.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.5% for IDVO and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IDVO charges 0.65% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $4 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IDVO currently yields 6.17% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
2.9% of IDVO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings IDVO also owns.
IDVO and VYM share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in IDVO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 199 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IDVO (97.3% of the fund), and 18 for IDVO that do not appear in VYM (30.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IDVO | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCCOSouthern Copper Corp | 2.86% | 0.07% | 2.79% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IDVO and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IDVO or VYM?
IDVO has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IDVO or VYM?
Over the past year IDVO returned +28.25% vs +20.84% for VYM, so IDVO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IDVO annualized +21.46% vs +15.08% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IDVO or VYM?
IDVO has been the more volatile fund at 13.0% annualized versus 12.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: IDVO -15.5% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both IDVO and VYM?
IDVO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IDVO and VYM?
2.9% of IDVO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's is in holdings IDVO also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in IDVO and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, IDVO or VYM?
IDVO yields 6.17% while VYM yields 2.24%, so IDVO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than IDVO?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. IDVO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.