IDVO vs VOO
Amplify International Enhanced Dividend Income ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, IDVO or VOO?
IDVO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IDVO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IDVO is less concentrated, with 32.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IDVO | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.4B | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.17% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 199 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +14.44%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +28.25%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.19%Best | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.0%Best | 13.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.5%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $21,764Best | $20,393 |
| Top 10 Weight | 32.1%Best | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | Amplify ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 8, 2022 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 8, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4 years).
IDVO vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
IDVO vs VOO Performance
Amplify International Enhanced Dividend Income ETF (IDVO) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IDVO returned +28.25% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, IDVO is up 14.44% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, IDVO compounded at +23.19% per year against +21.29% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, IDVO has the edge at +21.46% annualized vs +19.50%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 13.0% for IDVO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.5% for IDVO and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IDVO charges 0.65% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IDVO currently yields 6.17% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 58 holdings in IDVO and 505 in VOO, totalling 99.8% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in IDVO and 505 in VOO, against full books of 199 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for IDVO (99.5% of the fund), and 19 for IDVO that do not appear in VOO (33.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IDVO and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IDVO or VOO?
IDVO has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IDVO or VOO?
Over the past year IDVO returned +28.25% vs +20.08% for VOO, so IDVO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IDVO annualized +21.46% vs +19.50% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IDVO or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 13.0% for IDVO. Worst drawdown: IDVO -15.5% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both IDVO and VOO?
IDVO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IDVO or VOO?
IDVO yields 6.17% while VOO yields 1.08%, so IDVO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than IDVO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IDVO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IDVO is less concentrated, with 32.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.