IIF vs VXUS

IIF vs VXUS

Which is better, IIF or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IIF led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIIFVXUS
Expense Ratio1.28%0.05%Best
AUM$318M$158.1B
Dividend Yield7.69%2.59%
Holdings468,747
YTD Return-8.23%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-6.83%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.92%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.05%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.5%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-59.1%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,058$15,450Best
Fund FamilyMorgan Stanley Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 25, 1994Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

IIF vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

IIF vs VXUS Performance

Morgan Stanley India Investment Fund Inc. (IIF) is an ETF from Morgan Stanley Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IIF returned -6.83% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, IIF is down 8.23% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, IIF compounded at +11.92% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.05% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, IIF has the edge at +7.15% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IIF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.5% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.1% for IIF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IIF charges 1.28% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $128 vs $5 annually, a gap of $123 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IIF currently yields 7.69% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IIF already in VXUS74.8%

At least 74.8% of IIF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of IIF is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

29 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in IIF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 46 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IIFWeight in VXUSDifference
ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd10.31%0.17%10.14%
AXISBANK:MBAxis Bank Ltd5.30%0.07%5.23%
MAHM:MBMahindra & Mahindra Ltd3.86%0.07%3.79%
SHRIRAMFIN:MBShriram Finance Ltd3.40%0.03%3.37%
BHARTIHEXA:MBBharti Hexacom Ltd3.29%0.00%3.29%
MANKIND:MBMankind Pharma Limited3.16%0.01%3.15%
GRAS:MBGrasim Industries Ltd3.13%0.03%3.10%
PIDI:MBPidilite Industries Ltd2.91%0.01%2.90%
500209:MBInfosys Ltd2.75%0.08%2.67%
SBIQState Bank Of India Dr2.78%0.04%2.74%

74.8% of IIF is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IIFVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IIF or VXUS?

IIF has an expense ratio of 1.28% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $123 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IIF or VXUS?

Over the past year IIF returned -6.83% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IIF annualized +7.15% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IIF or VXUS?

IIF has been the more volatile fund at 21.5% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IIF -59.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both IIF and VXUS?

IIF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IIF and VXUS?

At least 74.8% of IIF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in IIF and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IIF or VXUS?

IIF yields 7.69% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so IIF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IIF?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IIF led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.