ILOW vs VYM
AB International Low Volatility Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, ILOW or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. ILOW is less concentrated, with 21.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ILOW | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.9B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.46% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 102 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +10.80% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.92% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.9%Tie | 9.9%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -10.4%Best | -14.5% |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $13,883 | $14,088Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 21.0%Best | 25.9% |
| Fund Family | AllianceBernstein L.P. | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 15, 2024 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 15, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.1 years).
ILOW vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.
ILOW vs VYM Performance
AB International Low Volatility Equity ETF (ILOW) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ILOW returned +14.92% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, ILOW is up 10.80% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ILOW and VYM have been equally volatile, both at 9.9% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.4% for ILOW and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ILOW charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ILOW currently yields 1.46% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
0.4% of ILOW's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.2% of VYM's money is in holdings ILOW also owns.
VYM and ILOW share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in ILOW and 603 in VYM, against full books of 102 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ILOW (96.3% of the fund), and 4 for ILOW that do not appear in VYM (5.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ILOW | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 0.40% | 1.17% | 0.77% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ILOW and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ILOW or VYM?
ILOW has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ILOW or VYM?
Over the past year ILOW returned +14.92% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ILOW annualized +16.91% vs +17.73% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ILOW or VYM?
ILOW and VYM have been equally volatile, both at 9.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: ILOW -10.4% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both ILOW and VYM?
ILOW and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ILOW and VYM?
1.2% of VYM's money is in holdings ILOW also owns. 1.2% of VYM's is in holdings ILOW also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in ILOW and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, ILOW or VYM?
ILOW yields 1.46% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than ILOW?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. ILOW is less concentrated, with 21.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.