IPAY vs VYM

IPAY vs VYM

Which is better, IPAY or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.6%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIPAYVYM
Expense Ratio0.75%0.04%Best
AUM$187M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.82%2.24%
Holdings86613
YTD Return-0.32%+14.82%Best
1Y Return-13.03%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.37%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-6.21%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)23.2%14.0%Best
Max Drawdown-51.8%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,257$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight55.6%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 15, 2015Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.1 years).

IPAY vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.1 years both funds cover.

IPAY vs VYM Performance

Amplify Digital Payments ETF (IPAY) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IPAY returned -13.03% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, IPAY is down 0.32% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, IPAY compounded at +7.37% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -6.21% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.64% annualized vs +6.78%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IPAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.2% compared with 14.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.8% for IPAY and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IPAY charges 0.75% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $4 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IPAY currently yields 0.82% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

IPAY already in VYM17.0%
VYM already in IPAY0.7%

17.0% of IPAY's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.7% of VYM's money is in holdings IPAY also owns.

IPAY and VYM share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in IPAY and 603 in VYM, against full books of 86 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 565 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IPAY (96.8% of the fund), and 22 for IPAY that do not appear in VYM (66.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IPAYWeight in VYMDifference
COFCapital One Financial Corp.6.16%0.52%5.64%
GPNGlobal Payments Inc.5.06%0.05%5.01%
FISFidelity National Information Srvcs Inc4.06%0.08%3.98%
WUWestern Union1.03%0.01%1.02%
PAGSPagseguro Digital Ltd. Class A Common Shares0.71%0.01%0.70%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IPAY and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IPAYVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IPAY or VYM?

IPAY has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IPAY or VYM?

Over the past year IPAY returned -13.03% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), IPAY annualized +6.78% vs +9.64% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IPAY or VYM?

IPAY has been the more volatile fund at 23.2% annualized versus 14.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: IPAY -51.8% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both IPAY and VYM?

IPAY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IPAY and VYM?

17.0% of IPAY's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.7% of VYM's is in holdings IPAY also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in IPAY and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, IPAY or VYM?

IPAY yields 0.82% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than IPAY?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.