IPO vs IVV

IPO vs IVV

Which is better, IPO or IVV?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.4%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIPOIVV
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$146M$886.7B
Dividend Yield0.45%1.10%
Holdings53508
YTD Return+15.89%Best+13.39%
1Y Return+9.98%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.41%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-4.53%+12.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)26.1%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-68.8%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,931$18,327Best
Top 10 Weight55.4%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyRenaissance CapitaliShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 16, 2013May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2013 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.9 years).

IPO vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.9 years both funds cover.

IPO vs IVV Performance

Renaissance IPO ETF (IPO) is an ETF from Renaissance Capital and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IPO returned +9.98% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, IPO is up 15.89% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, IPO compounded at +18.41% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are -4.53% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +13.00% annualized vs +8.04%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IPO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.1% compared with 14.5% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.8% for IPO and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IPO charges 0.60% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IPO currently yields 0.45% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

IPO already in IVV2.3%
IVV already in IPO0.5%

2.3% of IPO's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.5% of IVV's money is in holdings IPO also owns.

IPO and IVV share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in IPO and 505 in IVV, against full books of 53 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for IPO (98.9% of the fund), and 44 for IPO that do not appear in IVV (86.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IPOWeight in IVVDifference
RTXRaytheon Co.2.29%0.45%1.84%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IPO and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IPOIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IPO or IVV?

IPO has an expense ratio of 0.60% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IPO or IVV?

Over the past year IPO returned +9.98% vs +20.08% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), IPO annualized +8.04% vs +13.00% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IPO or IVV?

IPO has been the more volatile fund at 26.1% annualized versus 14.5% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IPO -68.8% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both IPO and IVV?

IPO and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IPO and IVV?

2.3% of IPO's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.5% of IVV's is in holdings IPO also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in IPO and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, IPO or IVV?

IPO yields 0.45% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than IPO?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.