IPO vs VXUS

IPO vs VXUS

Which is better, IPO or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IPO led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIPOVXUS
Expense Ratio0.60%0.05%Best
AUM$146M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.45%2.59%
Holdings538,747
YTD Return+14.22%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+10.59%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.86%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-4.68%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)26.1%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-68.8%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,869$15,358Best
Fund FamilyRenaissance CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 16, 2013Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2013 to Sep 3, 2026 (12.9 years).

IPO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.9 years both funds cover.

IPO vs VXUS Performance

Renaissance IPO ETF (IPO) is an ETF from Renaissance Capital and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IPO returned +10.59% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, IPO is up 14.22% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, IPO compounded at +17.86% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -4.68% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, IPO has the edge at +7.92% annualized vs +5.67%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IPO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.1% compared with 14.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.8% for IPO and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IPO charges 0.60% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $5 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IPO currently yields 0.45% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IPO already in VXUS0.9%

At least 0.9% of IPO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 51 days apart, IPO as of Aug 20, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in IPO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 53 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IPOWeight in VXUSDifference
CAI:AUCalidus Resources Limited0.86%0.00%0.86%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IPO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IPOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IPO or VXUS?

IPO has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IPO or VXUS?

Over the past year IPO returned +10.59% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), IPO annualized +7.92% vs +5.67% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IPO or VXUS?

IPO has been the more volatile fund at 26.1% annualized versus 14.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IPO -68.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both IPO and VXUS?

IPO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IPO or VXUS?

IPO yields 0.45% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IPO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IPO led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.