ITM vs VXUS

ITM vs VXUS

Which is better, ITM or VXUS?

Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricITMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.18%0.05%Best
AUM$2.2B$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.01%2.59%
Holdings1,3788,747
YTD Return-3.92%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-0.15%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+2.25%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.53%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)5.8%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-24.8%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$9,738$15,450Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryTax PreferredEquity
StyleMunicipal BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

ITM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

ITM vs VXUS Performance

VanEck Intermediate Muni ETF (ITM) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ITM returned -0.15% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ITM is down 3.92% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ITM compounded at +2.25% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -0.53% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +3.05%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 5.8% for ITM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.8% for ITM and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ITM charges 0.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $5 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ITM currently yields 3.01% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 394 holdings in ITM and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 33.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 394 positions we hold weights for in ITM and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,378 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ITM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ITMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ITM or VXUS?

ITM has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ITM or VXUS?

Over the past year ITM returned -0.15% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), ITM annualized +3.05% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ITM or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 5.8% for ITM. Worst drawdown: ITM -24.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ITM and VXUS?

ITM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ITM or VXUS?

ITM yields 3.01% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so ITM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ITM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.