IVV vs METL
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF
Which is better, IVV or METL?
Large Cap Blend against Commodities.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. METL led over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | METL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $92M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 508 | 43 |
| YTD Return | +13.39%Best | +9.45% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08% | +43.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2%Best | 38.1% |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 39.0% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Sprott ETFS |
| Category | Equity | Commodity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Commodities |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 9, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
IVV vs METL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IVV vs METL Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF (METL) is an ETF from Sprott ETFS. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while METL returned +43.56%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 9.45% for METL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
METL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 38.1% compared with 13.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while METL charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $99 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.03% for METL.
Holdings Overlap
0.3% of IVV's money is in holdings METL also owns. 13.3% of METL's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
METL and IVV share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 42 in METL, against full books of 508 and 43.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for METL that do not appear in our book for IVV (10.2% of the fund), and 493 for IVV that do not appear in METL (99.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and METL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or METL?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while METL charges 0.99%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or METL?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +43.56% for METL, so METL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or METL?
METL has been the more volatile fund at 38.1% annualized versus 13.2% for IVV.
Should I hold both IVV and METL?
IVV and METL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and METL?
13.3% of METL's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 13.3% of METL's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 42 in METL.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or METL?
IVV yields 1.10% while METL yields 1.03%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is METL better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. METL led over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.