IVV vs MYY
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs ProShares Short MidCap400
Which is better, IVV or MYY?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.88, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | MYY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.95% |
| AUM | $882.6B | $3M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 4.27% |
| Holdings | 508 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +14.90%Best | -6.94% |
| 1Y Return | +17.30%Best | -8.92% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.04%Best | -9.94% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.97%Best | -5.61% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.2%Best | 17.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5%Best | -96.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,229Best | $7,493 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | ProShares |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Trading-Inverse Equity |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jun 19, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 21, 2006 to Oct 9, 2026 (20.3 years).
IVV vs MYY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.3 years both funds cover.
IVV vs MYY Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and ProShares Short MidCap400 (MYY) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while MYY returned -8.92%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a loss of 6.94% for MYY.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against -9.94% for MYY; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and -5.61% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.84% annualized vs -12.50%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MYY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 15.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -96.0% for MYY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.88. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while MYY charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $95 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 4.27% for MYY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and MYY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or MYY?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while MYY charges 0.95%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or MYY?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs -8.92% for MYY, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), IVV annualized +9.84% vs -12.50% for MYY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or MYY?
MYY has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 15.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs MYY -96.0%.
Should I hold both IVV and MYY?
IVV and MYY have a monthly-return correlation of -0.88, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or MYY?
IVV yields 1.06% while MYY yields 4.27%, so MYY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MYY better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.88, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.