IVV vs NURE
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Nuveen Short-Term REIT ETF
Which is better, IVV or NURE?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Value.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | NURE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.36% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $35M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 4.05% |
| Holdings | 508 | 30 |
| YTD Return | +13.39%Best | +9.76% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08%Best | +6.11% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | +5.82% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | -0.62% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6%Best | 18.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -46.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $9,694 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 52.1% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Nuveen |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Value |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Dec 19, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 20, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.7 years).
IVV vs NURE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.7 years both funds cover.
IVV vs NURE Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Nuveen Short-Term REIT ETF (NURE) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while NURE returned +6.11%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 9.76% for NURE.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +5.82% for NURE; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and -0.62% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.26% annualized vs +5.52%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NURE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -46.0% for NURE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while NURE charges 0.36%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $36 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 4.05% for NURE.
Holdings Overlap
0.3% of IVV's money is in holdings NURE also owns. 50.8% of NURE's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
10 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 29 in NURE, against full books of 508 and 30.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 505 and 29 positions we hold weights for.
IVV holds 487 positions NURE does not, 99.0% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 7.98%, AAPL 6.86%, MSFT 5.44%, AMZN 4.01%, GOOGL 3.19%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in NURE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSAPublic Storage | 0.08% | 5.52% | 5.44% |
| INVHInvitation Homes Inc. Reit | 0.03% | 5.23% | 5.20% |
| ESSEssex Property | 0.03% | 5.18% | 5.15% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 0.05% | 5.12% | 5.07% |
| AVBAvalonbay Communities Inc. | 0.04% | 5.05% | 5.01% |
| EQREquity Residential (eqr) | 0.03% | 5.00% | 4.97% |
| UDRUdr Inc. | 0.02% | 4.95% | 4.93% |
| MAAMid-america Apartment | 0.02% | 4.92% | 4.90% |
| CPTCamden Property Trust Common Stock | 0.02% | 4.91% | 4.89% |
| HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc | 0.02% | 4.87% | 4.85% |
50.8% of NURE is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or NURE?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while NURE charges 0.36%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or NURE?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +6.11% for NURE, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), IVV annualized +14.26% vs +5.52% for NURE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or NURE?
NURE has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs NURE -46.0%.
Should I hold both IVV and NURE?
IVV and NURE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and NURE?
50.8% of NURE's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 50.8% of NURE's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 29 in NURE.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or NURE?
IVV yields 1.10% while NURE yields 4.05%, so NURE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NURE better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.