IVV vs OSCX

IVV vs OSCX
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. OSCX delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: OSCXMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVOSCXWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%1.31%
AUM$886.7B$9M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.00%
Holdings50818
YTD Return+12.64%+157.91%
1Y Return+20.92%+34.87%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.07%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.62%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%172.8%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-84.5%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Defiance ETFs, LLC
CategoryEquityAlternative
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 24, 2025

IVV vs OSCX Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Defiance Daily Target 2X Long OSCR ETF (OSCX) is a ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% while OSCX returned +34.87%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.64% versus a gain of 157.91% for OSCX.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OSCX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 172.8% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -84.5% for OSCX. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while OSCX charges 1.31%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $131 annually, a gap of $128 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for OSCX.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

IVV and OSCX share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or OSCX?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while OSCX charges 1.31%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $128 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or OSCX?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% vs +34.87% for OSCX, so OSCX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or OSCX?

OSCX has been the more volatile fund at 172.8% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs OSCX -84.5%.

Should I hold both IVV and OSCX?

IVV and OSCX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and OSCX?

IVV and OSCX share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or OSCX?

IVV yields 1.10% while OSCX yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free