OSCX vs VYM
Defiance Daily Target 2X Long OSCR ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. OSCX delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | OSCX | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.31% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $9M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 18 | 613 | |
| YTD Return | +189.35% | +15.29% | |
| 1Y Return | +51.31% | +22.23% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.81% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.14% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 172.7% | 14.5% | |
| Max Drawdown | -84.5% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
OSCX vs VYM Performance
Defiance Daily Target 2X Long OSCR ETF (OSCX) is a ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OSCX returned +51.31% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, OSCX is up 189.35% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OSCX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 172.7% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -84.5% for OSCX and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
OSCX charges 1.31% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $131 vs $4 annually, a gap of $127 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OSCX currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
OSCX and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, OSCX or VYM?
OSCX has an expense ratio of 1.31% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $127 per year of difference.
Which performed better, OSCX or VYM?
Over the past year OSCX returned +51.31% vs +22.23% for VYM, so OSCX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, OSCX or VYM?
OSCX has been the more volatile fund at 172.7% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: OSCX -84.5% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both OSCX and VYM?
OSCX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between OSCX and VYM?
OSCX and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, OSCX or VYM?
OSCX yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.