IVV vs OVM
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Overlay Shares Municipal Bond ETF
Which is better, IVV or OVM?
Large Cap Blend against Municipal Bond.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | OVM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.81% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $45M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 5.82% |
| Holdings | 508 | 11 |
| YTD Return | +13.39%Best | -2.11% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08%Best | +0.95% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | +2.96% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | -0.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.8% | 7.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9% | -21.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $9,955 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Overlay Shares |
| Category | Equity | Fixed Income |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Municipal Bond |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 30, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.9 years).
IVV vs OVM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IVV vs OVM Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Overlay Shares Municipal Bond ETF (OVM) is an ETF from Overlay Shares. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while OVM returned +0.95%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a loss of 2.11% for OVM.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +2.96% for OVM; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and -0.09% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +16.22% annualized vs +1.55%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 7.3% for OVM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -21.1% for OVM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while OVM charges 0.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $81 annually, a gap of $78 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 5.82% for OVM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 2 in OVM, totalling 100.0% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 2 in OVM, against full books of 508 and 11.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and OVM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or OVM?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while OVM charges 0.81%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $78 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or OVM?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +0.95% for OVM, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IVV annualized +16.22% vs +1.55% for OVM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or OVM?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 7.3% for OVM. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs OVM -21.1%.
Should I hold both IVV and OVM?
IVV and OVM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or OVM?
IVV yields 1.10% while OVM yields 5.82%, so OVM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is OVM better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.