IVV vs PFFA
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Virtus InfraCap US Preferred Stock ETF
Which is better, IVV or PFFA?
Large Cap Blend against Preferred Stock.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | PFFA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 2.11% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $2.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 10.00% |
| Holdings | 508 | 197 |
| YTD Return | +13.39%Best | +3.00% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08%Best | +5.60% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | +12.00% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | +5.70% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.6%Best | 24.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -70.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $13,194 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Virtus Investment Partners |
| Category | Equity | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Preferred Stock |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | May 15, 2018 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.3 years).
IVV vs PFFA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.3 years both funds cover.
IVV vs PFFA Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Virtus InfraCap US Preferred Stock ETF (PFFA) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while PFFA returned +5.60%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 3.00% for PFFA.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +12.00% for PFFA; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +5.70% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.37% annualized vs +4.22%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PFFA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.9% compared with 16.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -70.7% for PFFA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while PFFA charges 2.11%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $211 annually, a gap of $208 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 10.00% for PFFA.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.6% of IVV's money is in holdings PFFA also owns.
Stated as a floor: for PFFA, our book for it covers 75.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
IVV and PFFA share little of their money.
10 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 123 in PFFA, against full books of 508 and 197.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in PFFA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.19% | 1.67% | 1.52% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 0.37% | 2.20% | 1.83% |
| XELXcel Energy Inc. | 0.07% | 1.80% | 1.73% |
| ALBAlbemarle Corp. | 0.02% | 1.07% | 1.05% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 0.35% | 0.42% | 0.07% |
| APOAthene (Ath) / Apollo Global Management (Apo) | 0.09% | 0.64% | 0.55% |
| MTBM&T Bank Corp | 0.06% | 0.43% | 0.37% |
| NEENextera Energy Inc | 0.27% | 0.20% | 0.07% |
| FFord Motor Co | 0.08% | 0.24% | 0.16% |
| HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co | 0.11% | 0.02% | 0.09% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and PFFA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or PFFA?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PFFA charges 2.11%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $208 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or PFFA?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +5.60% for PFFA, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), IVV annualized +14.37% vs +4.22% for PFFA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or PFFA?
PFFA has been the more volatile fund at 24.9% annualized versus 16.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs PFFA -70.7%.
Should I hold both IVV and PFFA?
IVV and PFFA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PFFA?
At least 4.6% of IVV's money is in holdings PFFA also owns. Our book for PFFA is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 123 in PFFA.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PFFA?
IVV yields 1.10% while PFFA yields 10.00%, so PFFA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PFFA better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.