IVV vs PSC

IVV vs PSC

Which is better, IVV or PSC?

Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, PSC over 1Y. PSC is less concentrated, with 8.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: PSC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVPSC
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.38%
AUM$886.7B$2.8B
Dividend Yield1.10%0.53%
Holdings508495
YTD Return+13.39%+19.53%Best
1Y Return+20.08%+24.09%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%Best+18.59%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best+9.57%
Volatility (annualized)15.4%Best20.8%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-47.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327Best$15,793
Top 10 Weight37.9%8.0%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Principal Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 21, 2016

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.9 years).

IVV vs PSC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.9 years both funds cover.

IVV vs PSC Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF (PSC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while PSC returned +24.09%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 19.53% for PSC.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +18.59% for PSC; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +9.57% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.38% annualized vs +11.29%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PSC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 15.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -47.9% for PSC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while PSC charges 0.38%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $38 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.53% for PSC.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 490 in PSC, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 490 in PSC, against full books of 508 and 495.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 468 positions for PSC that do not appear in our book for IVV (94.9% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in PSC (99.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and PSC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVPSC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or PSC?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PSC charges 0.38%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or PSC?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +24.09% for PSC, so PSC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), IVV annualized +14.38% vs +11.29% for PSC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or PSC?

PSC has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 15.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs PSC -47.9%.

Should I hold both IVV and PSC?

IVV and PSC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PSC?

IVV yields 1.10% while PSC yields 0.53%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PSC better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, PSC over 1Y. PSC is less concentrated, with 8.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.