PSC vs VYM
Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, PSC or VYM?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. PSC led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y. PSC is less concentrated, with 8.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSC | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.38% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $2.8B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.53% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 495 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +19.53%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +24.09%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.59% | +18.64%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.57% | +12.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.8% | 14.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -47.9% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,793 | $17,845Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 8.0%Best | 25.9% |
| Fund Family | Principal Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 21, 2016 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.9 years).
PSC vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.9 years both funds cover.
PSC vs VYM Performance
Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF (PSC) is an ETF from Principal Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PSC returned +24.09% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, PSC is up 19.53% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, PSC compounded at +18.59% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.57% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, PSC has the edge at +11.29% annualized vs +10.33%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 14.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.9% for PSC and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSC charges 0.38% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $4 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSC currently yields 0.53% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
20.2% of PSC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.9% of VYM's money is in holdings PSC also owns.
PSC and VYM share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, PSC as of Aug 18, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
70 positions in common, counted across the 490 positions we hold weights for in PSC and 603 in VYM, against full books of 495 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 505 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for PSC (96.5% of the fund), and 400 for PSC that do not appear in VYM (75.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PSC | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 0.75% | 0.02% | 0.73% |
| FCFSFirstcash Inc | 0.67% | 0.04% | 0.63% |
| BKHBlack Hills Corp | 0.68% | 0.02% | 0.66% |
| PORPortland General | 0.61% | 0.02% | 0.59% |
| CAKECheesecake Factory Inc/the | 0.61% | 0.02% | 0.59% |
| PTENPatterson-Uti Energy Inc | 0.60% | 0.01% | 0.59% |
| EBCEastern Bankshares Inc | 0.59% | 0.02% | 0.57% |
| SIGISelective Insurance Group Inc | 0.53% | 0.02% | 0.51% |
| FULTFulton Financial Corp | 0.51% | 0.02% | 0.49% |
| AEOAmerican Eagle Outfitters Inc | 0.48% | 0.01% | 0.47% |
20.2% of PSC is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSC or VYM?
PSC has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PSC or VYM?
Over the past year PSC returned +24.09% vs +20.84% for VYM, so PSC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), PSC annualized +11.29% vs +10.33% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PSC or VYM?
PSC has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 14.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PSC -47.9% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both PSC and VYM?
PSC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PSC and VYM?
20.2% of PSC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.9% of VYM's is in holdings PSC also owns. They hold 70 positions in common, counted across the 490 positions we hold weights for in PSC and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSC or VYM?
PSC yields 0.53% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than PSC?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. PSC led over 1Y and the full window, VYM over 3Y and 5Y. PSC is less concentrated, with 8.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.