IVV vs RWEM

IVV vs RWEM

Which is better, IVV or RWEM?

RWEM has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. RWEM is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns (1Y): RWEMLess Concentrated: RWEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVRWEM
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.52%
AUM$886.7B$73M
Dividend Yield1.10%1.83%
Holdings508244
YTD Return+13.39%+25.08%Best
1Y Return+20.08%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%-
Top 10 Weight37.9%33.7%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)The Advisors Inner Circle Fund
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Dec 15, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs RWEM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs RWEM Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF (RWEM) is an ETF from The Advisors Inner Circle Fund. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 25.08% for RWEM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while RWEM charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $52 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.83% for RWEM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 222 in RWEM, totalling 100.0% and 98.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 222 in RWEM, against full books of 508 and 244.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for RWEM that do not appear in our book for IVV (0.3% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in RWEM (99.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and RWEM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVRWEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or RWEM?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RWEM charges 0.52%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or RWEM?

IVV yields 1.10% while RWEM yields 1.83%, so RWEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RWEM better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. RWEM is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.