IVV vs SURI

IVV vs SURI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. SURI delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: SURIMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVSURIWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%2.56%
AUM$886.7B$87M
Dividend Yield1.10%14.99%
Holdings50837
YTD Return+13.86%+31.28%
1Y Return+21.57%+51.34%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.48%+14.94%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%29.3%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-47.8%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Simplify Exchange Traded Funds
CategoryEquityAllocation/Balanced
InceptionMay 15, 2000Feb 7, 2023

IVV vs SURI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF (SURI) is a ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while SURI returned +51.34%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 31.28% for SURI.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +14.94% for SURI. Across the full 4-year window we track, SURI has the edge at +10.51% annualized vs +7.03%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SURI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.3% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -47.8% for SURI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while SURI charges 2.56%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $256 annually, a gap of $253 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 14.99% for SURI.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

IVV and SURI share 0 holdings out of 531 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or SURI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SURI charges 2.56%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $253 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or SURI?

Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +51.34% for SURI, so SURI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IVV annualized +7.03% vs +10.51% for SURI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or SURI?

SURI has been the more volatile fund at 29.3% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs SURI -47.8%.

Should I hold both IVV and SURI?

IVV and SURI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SURI?

IVV and SURI share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 531 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SURI?

IVV yields 1.10% while SURI yields 14.99%, so SURI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free