IVV vs TSLS

IVV vs TSLS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTSLSWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.95%
AUM$907.0B$74M
Dividend Yield1.10%2.36%
Holdings5089
YTD Return+13.25%+14.88%
1Y Return+19.95%-13.41%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.26%-30.39%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.82%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%60.1%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-90.7%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Direxion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
InceptionMay 15, 2000Aug 9, 2022

IVV vs TSLS Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Direxion Daily TSLA Bear 1X ETF (TSLS) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year IVV returned +19.95% while TSLS returned -13.41%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.25% versus a gain of 14.88% for TSLS.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.26% per year against -30.39% for TSLS. Across the full 4-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +7.01% annualized vs -27.44%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.1% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -90.7% for TSLS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.35. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TSLS charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $95 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 2.36% for TSLS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

IVV and TSLS share 0 holdings out of 509 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TSLS?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TSLS charges 0.95%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $92 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or TSLS?

Over the past year IVV returned +19.95% vs -13.41% for TSLS, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IVV annualized +7.01% vs -27.44% for TSLS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or TSLS?

TSLS has been the more volatile fund at 60.1% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs TSLS -90.7%.

Should I hold both IVV and TSLS?

IVV and TSLS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.35, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TSLS?

IVV and TSLS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 509 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TSLS?

IVV yields 1.10% while TSLS yields 2.36%, so TSLS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free