TSLS vs VYM
Direxion Daily TSLA Bear 1X ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TSLS | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $63M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 2.36% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 9 | 613 | |
| YTD Return | +8.64% | +14.57% | |
| 1Y Return | -21.99% | +21.08% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -32.75% | +18.16% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.00% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 60.4% | 14.6% | |
| Max Drawdown | -90.7% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Aug 9, 2022 | Nov 10, 2006 |
TSLS vs VYM Performance
Direxion Daily TSLA Bear 1X ETF (TSLS) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSLS returned -21.99% while VYM returned +21.08%. Year to date, TSLS is up 8.64% versus a gain of 14.57% for VYM.
Over three years, TSLS compounded at -32.75% per year against +18.16% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.99% annualized vs -28.39%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.4% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -90.7% for TSLS and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.06. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TSLS charges 0.95% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLS currently yields 2.36% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
TSLS and VYM share 0 holdings out of 606 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TSLS or VYM?
TSLS has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $91 per year of difference.
Which performed better, TSLS or VYM?
Over the past year TSLS returned -21.99% vs +21.08% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), TSLS annualized -28.39% vs +6.99% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, TSLS or VYM?
TSLS has been the more volatile fund at 60.4% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TSLS -90.7% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both TSLS and VYM?
TSLS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.06, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between TSLS and VYM?
TSLS and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 606 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, TSLS or VYM?
TSLS yields 2.36% while VYM yields 2.24%, so TSLS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.