IVV vs UAE

IVV vs UAE

Which is better, IVV or UAE?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.4%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVUAE
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.59%
AUM$886.7B$306M
Dividend Yield1.10%4.43%
Holdings50862
YTD Return+13.39%Best+4.87%
1Y Return+20.08%Best+5.98%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%Best+14.11%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best+9.58%
Volatility (annualized)14.8%Best20.1%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-68.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327Best$15,800
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best68.4%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Apr 29, 2014

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.3 years).

IVV vs UAE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.3 years both funds cover.

IVV vs UAE Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares MSCI UAE ETF (UAE) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while UAE returned +5.98%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 4.87% for UAE.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +14.11% for UAE; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +9.58% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +12.78% annualized vs -0.33%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UAE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 14.8% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -68.3% for UAE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while UAE charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $59 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 4.43% for UAE.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in UAE0.2%
UAE already in IVV0.1%

0.2% of IVV's money is in holdings UAE also owns. 0.1% of UAE's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 57 in UAE, against full books of 508 and 62.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for UAE that do not appear in our book for IVV (0.0% of the fund), and 496 for IVV that do not appear in UAE (99.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in UAEDifference
XTSLABlackrock Cash Funds: Treasury, Sl Agency Shares0.18%0.09%0.09%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and UAE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVUAE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or UAE?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while UAE charges 0.59%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or UAE?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +5.98% for UAE, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), IVV annualized +12.78% vs -0.33% for UAE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or UAE?

UAE has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 14.8% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs UAE -68.3%.

Should I hold both IVV and UAE?

IVV and UAE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or UAE?

IVV yields 1.10% while UAE yields 4.43%, so UAE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UAE better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.