IVV vs UIVM

IVV vs UIVM

Which is better, IVV or UIVM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 5Y and the full window, UIVM over 1Y and 3Y. UIVM is less concentrated, with 10.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: UIVM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVUIVM
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.35%
AUM$882.6B$338M
Dividend Yield1.06%3.04%
Holdings508396
YTD Return+14.90%+15.34%Best
1Y Return+17.30%+24.76%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%+25.12%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%Best+13.01%
Volatility (annualized)16.2%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-46.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,229Best$18,433
Top 10 Weight38.1%10.2%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Victory Capital Management Inc.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 24, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2017 to Oct 9, 2026 (9 years).

IVV vs UIVM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.

IVV vs UIVM Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and VictoryShares International Value Momentum ETF (UIVM) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc.. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while UIVM returned +24.76%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 15.34% for UIVM.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against +25.12% for UIVM; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and +13.01% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.23% annualized vs +7.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 15.9% for UIVM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -46.1% for UIVM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while UIVM charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 3.04% for UIVM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 195 in UIVM, totalling 99.9% and 99.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 195 in UIVM, against full books of 508 and 396.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for UIVM that do not appear in our book for IVV (1.7% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in UIVM (99.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and UIVM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVUIVM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or UIVM?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while UIVM charges 0.35%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or UIVM?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +24.76% for UIVM, so UIVM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), IVV annualized +14.23% vs +7.00% for UIVM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or UIVM?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 15.9% for UIVM. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs UIVM -46.1%.

Should I hold both IVV and UIVM?

IVV and UIVM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or UIVM?

IVV yields 1.06% while UIVM yields 3.04%, so UIVM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UIVM better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 5Y and the full window, UIVM over 1Y and 3Y. UIVM is less concentrated, with 10.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.