IVV vs UMMA
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Wahed Dow Jones Islamic World ETF
Which is better, IVV or UMMA?
Each has led over a different period.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, UMMA over 1Y and 3Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | UMMA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.65% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $297M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.98% |
| Holdings | 508 | 102 |
| YTD Return | +13.86% | +23.44%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.57% | +44.02%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48% | +21.57%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6%Best | 20.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -23.4%Best | -34.2% |
| $10,000 over 4.7 years | $17,791Best | $15,644 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 41.6% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Wahed Invest |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jan 6, 2022 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 7, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.7 years).
IVV vs UMMA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.
IVV vs UMMA Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Wahed Dow Jones Islamic World ETF (UMMA) is an ETF from Wahed Invest. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while UMMA returned +44.02%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 23.44% for UMMA.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +21.57% for UMMA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UMMA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.4% for IVV and -34.2% for UMMA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while UMMA charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $65 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.98% for UMMA.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 94 in UMMA, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 94 in UMMA, against full books of 508 and 102.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for UMMA that do not appear in our book for IVV (1.2% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in UMMA (99.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and UMMA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or UMMA?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while UMMA charges 0.65%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or UMMA?
Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +44.02% for UMMA, so UMMA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or UMMA?
UMMA has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -23.4% vs UMMA -34.2%.
Should I hold both IVV and UMMA?
IVV and UMMA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or UMMA?
IVV yields 1.10% while UMMA yields 0.98%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UMMA better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, UMMA over 1Y and 3Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.