IVV vs VTN

IVV vs VTN

Which is better, IVV or VTN?

Large Cap Blend against Municipal New York.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVVTN
Expense Ratio0.03%Best2.69%
AUM$886.7B$3,218.67
Dividend Yield1.10%7.78%
Holdings508197
YTD Return+13.86%Best-4.11%
1Y Return+21.57%Best+11.80%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.48%Best+9.45%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best+0.46%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-56.5%Best-60.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327Best$10,232
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityTax Preferred
StyleLarge Cap BlendMunicipal New York
InceptionMay 15, 2000Mar 27, 1992

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 19, 2000 to Sep 3, 2026 (26.3 years).

IVV vs VTN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs VTN Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco Trust for Investment Grade New York Municipals (VTN) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while VTN returned +11.80%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a loss of 4.11% for VTN.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +9.45% for VTN; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +0.46% respectively. Across the full 26-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +7.03% annualized vs -0.08%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 14.4% for VTN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -60.5% for VTN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.22. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while VTN charges 2.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $269 annually, a gap of $266 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 7.78% for VTN.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 1 in VTN, totalling 100.0% and 0.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 1 in VTN, against full books of 508 and 197.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and VTN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVVTN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or VTN?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VTN charges 2.69%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $266 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or VTN?

Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +11.80% for VTN, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (26 years), IVV annualized +7.03% vs -0.08% for VTN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or VTN?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 14.4% for VTN. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs VTN -60.5%.

Should I hold both IVV and VTN?

IVV and VTN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.22, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VTN?

IVV yields 1.10% while VTN yields 7.78%, so VTN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTN better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.