JADE vs QQQ

JADE vs QQQ

Which is better, JADE or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. JADE led over 1Y and the full window. JADE is less concentrated, with 35.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: JADELess Concentrated: JADE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJADEQQQ
Expense Ratio0.65%0.18%Best
AUM$32M$486.1B
Dividend Yield1.89%0.44%
Holdings148107
YTD Return+26.57%Best+17.54%
1Y Return+48.50%Best+25.59%
3Y Return (annualized)-+24.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.18%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best17.6%
Max Drawdown-16.7%Best-22.8%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$17,558Best$16,107
Top 10 Weight35.7%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 16, 2024Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 17, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.3 years).

JADE vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

JADE vs QQQ Performance

JPMorgan Active Developing Markets Equity ETF (JADE) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year JADE returned +48.50% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, JADE is up 26.57% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 15.1% for JADE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for JADE and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JADE charges 0.65% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $18 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JADE currently yields 1.89% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

JADE already in QQQ0.9%
QQQ already in JADE0.7%

0.9% of JADE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings JADE also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

2 positions in common, counted across the 132 positions we hold weights for in JADE and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 148 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 94 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for JADE (96.8% of the fund), and 6 for JADE that do not appear in QQQ (2.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JADEWeight in QQQDifference
MELIMercadolibre Inc0.61%0.43%0.18%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc0.26%0.29%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JADE and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JADEQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JADE or QQQ?

JADE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JADE or QQQ?

Over the past year JADE returned +48.50% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so JADE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JADE annualized +27.73% vs +23.03% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JADE or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 15.1% for JADE. Worst drawdown: JADE -16.7% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both JADE and QQQ?

JADE and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JADE or QQQ?

JADE yields 1.89% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so JADE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than JADE?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. JADE led over 1Y and the full window. JADE is less concentrated, with 35.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.