JADE vs VXUS

JADE vs VXUS

Which is better, JADE or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. JADE led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJADEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$31M$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.83%2.34%
Holdings2978,844
YTD Return+5.45%+6.34%Best
1Y Return+9.65%+11.49%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.85%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.40%
Volatility (annualized)17.0%11.7%Best
Max Drawdown-17.6%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$14,696Best$13,986
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 16, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 17, 2024 to Nov 5, 2026 (2.5 years).

JADE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

JADE vs VXUS Performance

JPMorgan Active Developing Markets Equity ETF (JADE) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JADE returned +9.65% while VXUS returned +11.49%. Year to date, JADE is up 5.45% versus a gain of 6.34% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JADE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 11.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for JADE and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JADE charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JADE currently yields 1.83% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

JADE already in VXUS61.3%

At least 61.3% of JADE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

86 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in JADE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 297 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JADEWeight in VXUSDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)9.12%1.90%7.22%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50004.71%1.46%3.25%
700:HKJiangnan Mould And Plastic Technology Co. Ltd. Class A2.91%0.78%2.13%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD101.53%0.40%1.13%
992:HKLenovo Group Ltd1.76%0.06%1.70%
3711:TWASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.1.39%0.13%1.26%
1299:HKAia Group Ltd1.11%0.22%0.89%
000270:KRKia Corporation1.17%0.05%1.12%
GFNORTEO:MXGrupo Financiero Banorte Sab De Cv1.11%0.07%1.04%
BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs0.83%0.35%0.48%

61.3% of JADE is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JADEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JADE or VXUS?

JADE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JADE or VXUS?

Over the past year JADE returned +9.65% vs +11.49% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JADE or VXUS?

JADE has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 11.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: JADE -17.6% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both JADE and VXUS?

JADE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JADE and VXUS?

At least 61.3% of JADE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in JADE and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, JADE or VXUS?

JADE yields 1.83% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than JADE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. JADE led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.