JANP vs MAYU
PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF - January vs AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF
Which is better, JANP or MAYU?
Each has led over a different period.
JANP has a lower expense ratio. JANP led over 1Y, MAYU over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JANP | MAYU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Best | 0.74% |
| AUM | $52M | $44M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 14 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +10.20% | +11.21%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.90%Best | +13.66% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.2%Best | 11.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.2%Best | -15.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $13,794 | $13,924Best |
| Fund Family | PGIM Investments | AllianzIM |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Dec 29, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.4 years).
JANP vs MAYU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.
JANP vs MAYU Performance
PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF - January (JANP) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF (MAYU) is an ETF from AllianzIM. Over the past year JANP returned +13.90% while MAYU returned +13.66%. Year to date, JANP is up 10.20% versus a gain of 11.21% for MAYU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MAYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.1% compared with 6.2% for JANP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.2% for JANP and -15.4% for MAYU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JANP charges 0.50% per year while MAYU charges 0.74%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $74 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JANP currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for MAYU.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JANP and MAYU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JANP or MAYU?
JANP has an expense ratio of 0.50% while MAYU charges 0.74%. JANP is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JANP or MAYU?
Over the past year JANP returned +13.90% vs +13.66% for MAYU, so JANP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JANP annualized +14.34% vs +14.79% for MAYU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JANP or MAYU?
MAYU has been the more volatile fund at 11.1% annualized versus 6.2% for JANP. Worst drawdown: JANP -12.2% vs MAYU -15.4%.
Should I hold both JANP and MAYU?
JANP and MAYU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JANP or MAYU?
JANP yields 0.00% while MAYU yields 0.00%, so MAYU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MAYU better than JANP?
JANP has a lower expense ratio. JANP led over 1Y, MAYU over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.