JETU vs QQQ

JETU vs QQQ

Which is better, JETU or QQQ?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. JETU led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 86.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJETUQQQ
Expense Ratio0.95%0.18%Best
AUM$3M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.42%
Holdings19321
YTD Return-16.82%+13.24%Best
1Y Return+19.79%Best+12.27%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.66%+24.03%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.36%
Volatility (annualized)62.2%17.4%Best
Max Drawdown-68.6%-22.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$10,355$19,580Best
Top 10 Weight86.5%46.7%Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsInvesco (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 23, 2023Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 21, 2023 to Nov 4, 2026 (3.4 years).

JETU vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

JETU vs QQQ Performance

MAX Airlines 3X Leveraged ETN (JETU) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year JETU returned +19.79% while QQQ returned +12.27%. Year to date, JETU is down 16.82% versus a gain of 13.24% for QQQ.

Over three years, JETU compounded at +22.66% per year against +24.03% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JETU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 62.2% compared with 17.4% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.6% for JETU and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JETU charges 0.95% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $18 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JETU currently yields 0.00% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 19 holdings in JETU and 101 in QQQ, totalling 100.0% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in JETU and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 19 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 94 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for JETU (97.2% of the fund), and 15 for JETU that do not appear in QQQ (88.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JETU and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JETUQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JETU or QQQ?

JETU has an expense ratio of 0.95% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JETU or QQQ?

Over the past year JETU returned +19.79% vs +12.27% for QQQ, so JETU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JETU or QQQ?

JETU has been the more volatile fund at 62.2% annualized versus 17.4% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: JETU -68.6% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both JETU and QQQ?

JETU and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JETU or QQQ?

JETU yields 0.00% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than JETU?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. JETU led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 86.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.