JHEM vs RWEM

JHEM vs RWEM

Which is better, JHEM or RWEM?

RWEM has been ahead.

JHEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%.

Lower Fees: JHEMHigher Returns (1Y): RWEMLess Concentrated: JHEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJHEMRWEM
Expense Ratio0.49%Best0.52%
AUM$979M$73M
Dividend Yield1.75%1.76%
Holdings956450
YTD Return+18.91%+19.75%Best
1Y Return+27.11%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.49%-
5Y Return (annualized)+8.90%-
Top 10 Weight24.7%Best34.6%
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementThe Advisors Inner Circle Fund
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 27, 2018Dec 15, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

JHEM vs RWEM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare JHEM against instead:JHEM vs SPYJHEM vs QQQJHEM vs VOOJHEM vs VTIRWEM against:RWEM vs VXUS

JHEM vs RWEM Performance

John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF (JHEM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF (RWEM) is an ETF from The Advisors Inner Circle Fund. Year to date, JHEM is up 18.91% versus a gain of 19.75% for RWEM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JHEM charges 0.49% per year while RWEM charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $52 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHEM currently yields 1.75% against 1.76% for RWEM.

Holdings Overlap

JHEM already in RWEM28.8%
RWEM already in JHEM60.2%

28.8% of JHEM's money is in holdings RWEM also owns. 60.2% of RWEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

113 positions in common, counted across the 880 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 222 in RWEM, against full books of 956 and 450.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for RWEM that do not appear in our book for JHEM (0.2% of the fund), and 13 for JHEM that do not appear in RWEM (2.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JHEMWeight in RWEMDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd4.94%5.98%1.04%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50005.22%4.53%0.69%
0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares2.21%3.51%1.30%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD102.47%2.38%0.09%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc0.60%2.45%1.85%
003550:KRLg Corp0.14%1.93%1.79%
9999:KYNetease Inc0.49%1.54%1.05%
2357:TWAsustek Computer Inc0.34%1.52%1.18%
316140:KRWoori Financial Group Inc0.29%1.28%0.99%
2345:TWAccton Technology Corp Common Stock Twd 100.35%1.06%0.71%

60.2% of RWEM is already inside JHEM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JHEMRWEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JHEM or RWEM?

JHEM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while RWEM charges 0.52%. JHEM is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between JHEM and RWEM?

60.2% of RWEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 60.2% of RWEM's is in holdings JHEM also owns. They hold 113 positions in common, counted across the 880 positions we hold weights for in JHEM and 222 in RWEM.

Which pays a higher dividend, JHEM or RWEM?

JHEM yields 1.75% while RWEM yields 1.76%, so RWEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RWEM better than JHEM?

JHEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. JHEM is less concentrated, with 24.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.