JHPI vs VTI

JHPI vs VTI

Which is better, JHPI or VTI?

Preferred Stock against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJHPIVTI
Expense Ratio0.54%0.03%Best
AUM$215M$690.1B
Dividend Yield6.01%1.03%
Holdings2133,524
YTD Return-1.29%+14.35%Best
1Y Return-0.36%+17.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.91%+22.47%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)8.3%Best15.9%
Max Drawdown-13.4%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 4.8 years$11,476$17,037Best
Fund FamilyJohn Hancock Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StylePreferred StockLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 14, 2021May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 15, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.8 years).

JHPI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

JHPI vs VTI Performance

John Hancock Preferred Income ETF (JHPI) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JHPI returned -0.36% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, JHPI is down 1.29% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Over three years, JHPI compounded at +8.91% per year against +22.47% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 8.3% for JHPI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for JHPI and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JHPI charges 0.54% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $3 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JHPI currently yields 6.01% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in JHPI1.5%

At least 1.5% of VTI's money is in holdings JHPI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for JHPI, our book for it covers 59.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VTI and JHPI share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, JHPI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

12 positions in common, counted across the 150 positions we hold weights for in JHPI and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 213 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JHPIWeight in VTIDifference
BACBank Of America Corp0.38%0.55%0.17%
MSMorgan Stanley0.53%0.35%0.18%
EQHEquitable Holdings Inc.0.65%0.02%0.63%
CCitigroup Inc 6.875 11/73 6.88 2173-11-150.36%0.30%0.06%
MTBM&T Bank Corporation 6.35 12/15/2173 6.35 2173-12-150.50%0.05%0.45%
FITBFifth Third Bancorp 6.875 04/01/2174 6.8750.46%0.07%0.39%
WRBWr Berkley Corp.0.40%0.03%0.37%
FCNCAFirst Citizens BancShares Inc0.39%0.02%0.37%
USBUs Bancorp0.26%0.14%0.12%
AFGAmerican Financial Group Inc/Oh0.18%0.01%0.17%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JHPI and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JHPIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JHPI or VTI?

JHPI has an expense ratio of 0.54% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JHPI or VTI?

Over the past year JHPI returned -0.36% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JHPI or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 8.3% for JHPI. Worst drawdown: JHPI -13.4% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both JHPI and VTI?

JHPI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JHPI and VTI?

At least 1.5% of VTI's money is in holdings JHPI also owns. Our book for JHPI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 150 positions we hold weights for in JHPI and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, JHPI or VTI?

JHPI yields 6.01% while VTI yields 1.03%, so JHPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than JHPI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.