JIVE vs VOO

JIVE vs VOO

Which is better, JIVE or VOO?

JIVE has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. JIVE led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JIVE is less concentrated, with 17.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: JIVELess Concentrated: JIVE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJIVEVOO
Expense Ratio0.55%0.03%Best
AUM$3.9B$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.99%1.08%
Holdings387509
YTD Return+22.93%Best+13.81%
1Y Return+40.85%Best+21.53%
3Y Return (annualized)+29.93%Best+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)+29.93%Best+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)279.4%14.0%Best
Max Drawdown-89.1%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$37,029Best$18,319
Top 10 Weight17.3%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 13, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (14.7 years).

JIVE vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.7 years both funds cover.

JIVE vs VOO Performance

JPMorgan International Value ETF (JIVE) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JIVE returned +40.85% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, JIVE is up 22.93% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, JIVE compounded at +29.93% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +29.93% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, JIVE has the edge at +14.16% annualized vs +13.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JIVE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 279.4% compared with 14.0% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -89.1% for JIVE and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.15. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JIVE charges 0.55% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $3 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JIVE currently yields 0.99% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

JIVE already in VOO0.1%

0.1% of JIVE's money is in holdings VOO also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 356 positions we hold weights for in JIVE and 505 in VOO, against full books of 387 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for JIVE (99.5% of the fund), and 5 for JIVE that do not appear in VOO (4.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JIVEWeight in VOODifference
IPInternational Paper Co.0.14%0.03%0.11%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JIVE and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JIVEVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JIVE or VOO?

JIVE has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JIVE or VOO?

Over the past year JIVE returned +40.85% vs +21.53% for VOO, so JIVE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), JIVE annualized +14.16% vs +13.93% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JIVE or VOO?

JIVE has been the more volatile fund at 279.4% annualized versus 14.0% for VOO. Worst drawdown: JIVE -89.1% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both JIVE and VOO?

JIVE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.15, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JIVE or VOO?

JIVE yields 0.99% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than JIVE?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. JIVE led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JIVE is less concentrated, with 17.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.