JLS vs VTI
Nuveen Mortgage and Income Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, JLS or VTI?
Diversified Sectoral Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JLS | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.62% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | - | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 9.79% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 148 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | -0.64% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | -1.34% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.74% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.48% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.7%Best | 14.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -51.2% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,450 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | Nuveen | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Diversified Sectoral Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 25, 2009 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 25, 2009 to Sep 4, 2026 (16.8 years).
JLS vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
JLS vs VTI Performance
Nuveen Mortgage and Income Fund (JLS) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JLS returned -1.34% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, JLS is down 0.64% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, JLS compounded at +11.74% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +4.48% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.61% annualized vs +0.44%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 10.7% for JLS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.2% for JLS and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JLS charges 1.62% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $162 vs $3 annually, a gap of $159 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JLS currently yields 9.79% against 1.07% for VTI.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JLS and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JLS or VTI?
JLS has an expense ratio of 1.62% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $159 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JLS or VTI?
Over the past year JLS returned -1.34% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), JLS annualized +0.44% vs +12.61% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JLS or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 10.7% for JLS. Worst drawdown: JLS -51.2% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both JLS and VTI?
JLS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, JLS or VTI?
JLS yields 9.79% while VTI yields 1.07%, so JLS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than JLS?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.