JQC vs VYM

JQC vs VYM

Which is better, JQC or VYM?

Bank Loan against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JQC is less concentrated, with 23.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: JQC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJQCVYM
Expense Ratio5.48%0.04%Best
AUM-$81.6B
Dividend Yield11.71%2.24%
Holdings471613
YTD Return+3.04%+14.82%Best
1Y Return-1.38%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.21%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.05%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.5%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-80.1%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,793$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight23.6%Best25.9%
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleBank LoanLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 25, 2003Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.8 years).

JQC vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

JQC vs VYM Performance

Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund (JQC) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JQC returned -1.38% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, JQC is up 3.04% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, JQC compounded at +10.21% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.05% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.00% annualized vs -2.25%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JQC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -80.1% for JQC and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JQC charges 5.48% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $548 vs $4 annually, a gap of $544 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JQC currently yields 11.71% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in JQC0.1%

0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings JQC also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 150 days apart, JQC as of Jan 31, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 264 positions we hold weights for in JQC and 603 in VYM, against full books of 471 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for JQC (97.4% of the fund), and 253 for JQC that do not appear in VYM (103.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JQCWeight in VYMDifference
LYBLyondellbasell-a0.00%0.06%0.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JQC and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JQCVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JQC or VYM?

JQC has an expense ratio of 5.48% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $544 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JQC or VYM?

Over the past year JQC returned -1.38% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), JQC annualized -2.25% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JQC or VYM?

JQC has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: JQC -80.1% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both JQC and VYM?

JQC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JQC or VYM?

JQC yields 11.71% while VYM yields 2.24%, so JQC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than JQC?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JQC is less concentrated, with 23.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.