JSMD vs VXUS

JSMD vs VXUS

Which is better, JSMD or VXUS?

Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. JSMD led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJSMDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.30%0.05%Best
AUM$1.0B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.44%2.59%
Holdings1238,747
YTD Return+13.30%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+12.70%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.64%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.79%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.1%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-39.0%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,888$15,450Best
Fund FamilyJanus Henderson InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 23, 2016Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 25, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.5 years).

JSMD vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.5 years both funds cover.

JSMD vs VXUS Performance

Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF (JSMD) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JSMD returned +12.70% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, JSMD is up 13.30% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, JSMD compounded at +15.64% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.79% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, JSMD has the edge at +13.50% annualized vs +9.08%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JSMD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.0% for JSMD and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JSMD charges 0.30% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $5 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JSMD currently yields 0.44% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

JSMD already in VXUS55.7%

At least 55.7% of JSMD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

213 positions in common, counted across the 303 positions we hold weights for in JSMD and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 123 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JSMDWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc8.77%2.17%6.60%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD102.11%0.44%1.67%
402340:KRSk Square Co., Ltd.1.03%0.22%0.81%
2327:TWYageo Corp Common Stock1.11%0.13%0.98%
601939:SHChina Construction Bank Corp. Class A0.98%0.00%0.98%
ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd0.75%0.17%0.58%
2345:TWAccton Technology Corp Common Stock Twd 100.81%0.09%0.72%
1120:SAAl Rajhi Bank0.65%0.11%0.54%
2891:TWCtbc Financial Holding Co., Ltd.0.65%0.09%0.56%
009150:KRSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd0.54%0.18%0.36%

55.7% of JSMD is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JSMDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JSMD or VXUS?

JSMD has an expense ratio of 0.30% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JSMD or VXUS?

Over the past year JSMD returned +12.70% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), JSMD annualized +13.50% vs +9.08% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JSMD or VXUS?

JSMD has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: JSMD -39.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both JSMD and VXUS?

JSMD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JSMD and VXUS?

At least 55.7% of JSMD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 213 positions in common, counted across the 303 positions we hold weights for in JSMD and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, JSMD or VXUS?

JSMD yields 0.44% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than JSMD?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. JSMD led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.