MAGX vs VXUS
Roundhill Daily 2X Long Magnificent Seven ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MAGX | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $64M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.59% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 6 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +2.10% | +14.51% | |
| 1Y Return | +20.47% | +26.56% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.95% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.87% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 43.5% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -54.2% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Feb 29, 2024 | Jan 26, 2011 |
MAGX vs VXUS Performance
Roundhill Daily 2X Long Magnificent Seven ETF (MAGX) is a ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MAGX returned +20.47% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, MAGX is up 2.10% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MAGX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 43.5% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.2% for MAGX and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MAGX charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MAGX currently yields 1.59% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
MAGX and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8096 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MAGX or VXUS?
MAGX has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $90 per year of difference.
Which performed better, MAGX or VXUS?
Over the past year MAGX returned +20.47% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), MAGX annualized +37.75% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, MAGX or VXUS?
MAGX has been the more volatile fund at 43.5% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MAGX -54.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both MAGX and VXUS?
MAGX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between MAGX and VXUS?
MAGX and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8096 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, MAGX or VXUS?
MAGX yields 1.59% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.