MAYU vs PMOC
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF vs PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - October
Which is better, MAYU or PMOC?
Nearly the same fund. PMOC costs less.
PMOC has a lower expense ratio. MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MAYU | PMOC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.74% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $44M | $4M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 12 | 14 |
| YTD Return | +11.19%Best | +5.51% |
| 1Y Return | +12.44%Best | +6.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.3% | 2.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.1% | -1.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $11,247Best | $10,639 |
| Fund Family | AllianzIM | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Apr 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).
MAYU vs PMOC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
MAYU vs PMOC Performance
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF (MAYU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - October (PMOC) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year MAYU returned +12.44% while PMOC returned +6.55%. Year to date, MAYU is up 11.19% versus a gain of 5.51% for PMOC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MAYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 2.3% for PMOC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for MAYU and -1.5% for PMOC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MAYU charges 0.74% per year while PMOC charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $50 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MAYU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMOC.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MAYU and PMOC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MAYU or PMOC?
MAYU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while PMOC charges 0.50%. PMOC is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MAYU or PMOC?
Over the past year MAYU returned +12.44% vs +6.55% for PMOC, so MAYU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), MAYU annualized +12.47% vs +6.39% for PMOC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MAYU or PMOC?
MAYU has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 2.3% for PMOC. Worst drawdown: MAYU -9.1% vs PMOC -1.5%.
Should I hold both MAYU and PMOC?
MAYU and PMOC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MAYU or PMOC?
MAYU yields 0.00% while PMOC yields 0.00%, so PMOC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PMOC better than MAYU?
PMOC has a lower expense ratio. MAYU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.