MFEM vs VYM
PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, MFEM or VYM?
Each has led over a different period.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. MFEM led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MFEM | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $159M | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.18% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 701 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +25.64%Best | +11.61% |
| 1Y Return | +33.21%Best | +15.90% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.79%Best | +18.72% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.42% | +11.76%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.6% | 14.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -45.3% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,685 | $17,435Best |
| Fund Family | PIMCO (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 31, 2017 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 6, 2017 to Oct 9, 2026 (9.1 years).
MFEM vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.1 years both funds cover.
MFEM vs VYM Performance
PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor Emerging Markets Equity ETF (MFEM) is an ETF from PIMCO (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MFEM returned +33.21% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, MFEM is up 25.64% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.
Over three years, MFEM compounded at +21.79% per year against +18.72% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.42% and +11.76% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.93% annualized vs +7.10%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MFEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 14.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.3% for MFEM and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MFEM charges 0.49% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $4 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFEM currently yields 2.18% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in MFEM and 557 in VYM, totalling 1.7% and 99.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in MFEM and 557 in VYM, against full books of 701 and 608.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MFEM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MFEM or VYM?
MFEM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MFEM or VYM?
Over the past year MFEM returned +33.21% vs +15.90% for VYM, so MFEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), MFEM annualized +7.10% vs +9.93% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MFEM or VYM?
MFEM has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 14.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MFEM -45.3% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both MFEM and VYM?
MFEM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MFEM or VYM?
MFEM yields 2.18% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than MFEM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. MFEM led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.