MFEM vs VXUS
PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, MFEM or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MFEM led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MFEM | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $159M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.39% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 701 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +24.91%Best | +15.57% |
| 1Y Return | +37.37%Best | +27.46% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.70%Best | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.27% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.7% | 15.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -45.3% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,878 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | PIMCO (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 31, 2017 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 6, 2017 to Sep 3, 2026 (9 years).
MFEM vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.
MFEM vs VXUS Performance
PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor Emerging Markets Equity ETF (MFEM) is an ETF from PIMCO (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MFEM returned +37.37% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, MFEM is up 24.91% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, MFEM compounded at +20.70% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.27% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +7.53% annualized vs +7.11%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MFEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 15.6% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.3% for MFEM and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MFEM charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MFEM currently yields 2.39% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 503 holdings in MFEM and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 79.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 378 positions appear in both.
378 positions in common, counted across the 503 positions we hold weights for in MFEM and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 701 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MFEM | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix | 1.64% | 2.17% | 0.53% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 2.24% | 0.27% | 1.97% |
| 009150:KRSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd | 1.82% | 0.18% | 1.64% |
| 2454:TWMediatek, Inc. | 1.56% | 0.44% | 1.12% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. | 1.14% | 0.22% | 0.92% |
| 2327:TWYageo Corp Common Stock | 1.07% | 0.13% | 0.94% |
| PETR4:BVPetroleo Brasileiro Sa (Preference) | 1.11% | 0.07% | 1.04% |
| 2345:TWAccton Technology Corp Common Stock Twd 10 | 1.00% | 0.09% | 0.91% |
| VALE3:BVVale Sa | 0.93% | 0.12% | 0.81% |
| 2318:HKPing An Insurance (group) Co. Of China Ltd Class H | 0.90% | 0.09% | 0.81% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MFEM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MFEM or VXUS?
MFEM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MFEM or VXUS?
Over the past year MFEM returned +37.37% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so MFEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), MFEM annualized +7.11% vs +7.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MFEM or VXUS?
MFEM has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 15.6% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MFEM -45.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both MFEM and VXUS?
MFEM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MFEM or VXUS?
MFEM yields 2.39% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than MFEM?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MFEM led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.