MHY vs VYM
Man Active High Yield ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MHY | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $32M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 5.24% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 103 | 613 | |
| YTD Return | +7.26% | +15.29% | |
| 1Y Return | +9.23% | +22.23% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.81% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.14% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 2.5% | 14.5% | |
| Max Drawdown | -1.6% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | Man Solutions LLC | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 16, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
MHY vs VYM Performance
Man Active High Yield ETF (MHY) is a ETF from Man Solutions LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MHY returned +9.23% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, MHY is up 7.26% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 2.5% for MHY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -1.6% for MHY and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MHY charges 0.69% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $4 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MHY currently yields 5.24% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
MHY and VYM share 0 holdings out of 613 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MHY or VYM?
MHY has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $65 per year of difference.
Which performed better, MHY or VYM?
Over the past year MHY returned +9.23% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, MHY or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 2.5% for MHY. Worst drawdown: MHY -1.6% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both MHY and VYM?
MHY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between MHY and VYM?
MHY and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 613 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, MHY or VYM?
MHY yields 5.24% while VYM yields 2.24%, so MHY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.